Friday, 24 August 2012

In to the Archive: Barns Bluff, Red Wing Mn (Dpnt try and look at this one on your Phone LOL)

Today was going to be an easy day, a walk around the city taking pics of small town life, I went to the rail depot took a few pics.

The building turned out to be the tourist office, I went in and had a chat with a very nice lady who told me all about the place.

She noticed my camera and I told her what, I had been doing.

She asked if I had climbed Barn Bluff!
Barn BluffP4290032P4290033P4290031
Now those who know me well know you never say "climb", its like saying Harley Davidson to a biker lol.

soooooooooooooo out came the map and she marked the best places to park and start the hike in, telling me to take the south route as the Bluff had only just been opened after winter.
So here I am at the base of the bluff, trails look sweet, I am excited, its been a while since I got up high.P4290039
I get to the fork in the trail, South and North, Hmmmmmmmmm, I look North, well? H
ow hard can it be? LMAO.

Everybody goes south, (well I am a road less travelled man lol), North it is.
Thinking this is great this is easy, then I turn a bend in the trail and am confronted with a 18inch wide track on a 60 degree slope, wet and muddy.P4290065
Well, I have come to far to go back so its onwards and up.

I have to admit to being a little nervous, no support buddies and nobody actually knowing where I am.

I have to admit at this point I have broken just about evey personal rule I have about trail safty, so I am not exactly proud of that, but it was really way past the point of no return.

So I pushed on slowly and carefully to the top and I have to admit that a little nervousness was probably good for me.
The views from the top were spectacular, Im not even sure the pictures do it justice.P4290092
After a short rest and some pic of Gentians that I did not expect to see, I made my way back down, this time by the south trail lol.P4290073
The track down offers great views of the city and river
P4290067Oh! And finally, just to show you should read all the information and warnings before you set out, I noticed this when I got back down!P4290126 Today I spent a little more time down on the river looking at the old building and the Steam Boat.P4300005P4300009P4300007I climbed another bluff to get views back over Barn Bluff, should have been a drive up and an easy day, but the road was closedP4300004 004.
It was a nice hike up and I sapped a few pics on the way and just as I git to the top the red light on the back of the camera flashed twice and the camera shut down.
That little voice in the back of my head said "LOL see your all, don't do what I do do what I say" and I always say be prepared lol, ...........yep I had left all my kit in the car, no spare batteries.

Soooooooooooooooo down I went got out my back pack and walked all the way up again lol, still.........the exercise did me good.
P4300017But I did miss shots of two Bald Eagles on the way down to get my kit, so close I could almost touch them!

Again the views from the top were spectacular, and again I am not sure the pics do the views justice.

Musings from my Android Tablet

Well its a rainy afternoon in England, it got chilly as well, so I am sitting here playing on the Android, its turned out to be a cool bit of Kit.

I discovered though the Blogger app is not compatible with the Android 4 software so I can only post from the browser and then only in HTML for some reason?

Almost All the people on my list at multiply are Blogging here now most have connected with each other others are working on it's a "work in progress" and we will all master it in the end as we did Multiply.

Its not Multiply nothing is maybe the Phoenix project will be the answer, we will see. For now this will be home for me I have put a lot of effort into making sure this will work for me and my friends and its starting to feel a lot like home .

I'm miss Marci like crazy she should have been here by now unfortunately a series of unforeseen events and now a sports injury mean it will be October before can be here , but it will be well worth the wait.

My Moms doing great, but I do notice her looking frailer as time moves on I am making every effort to keep her as active as I can and am enjoying the time we get to spend together as we enjoy so much in common.

A few months ago we started a new healthy regime and we have both lost a lot of weight that we put on during the wet Spring when we could not get out.

We usually walk for at least 2 hours a day and I cycle at least 4 times a week for a minimum of an hour. We are not "dieting" as such but adopting a more healthy diet with smaller portions and low fat versions of meals we really enjoy

We were inspired by 2 English Chefs who were advised they were severly over weight and decided to see if they could lose weight whilst still enjoying exciting and tasty food.

They both managed to lose 42 pounds in three months they mad a TV documentary about it aand wrote a book which I have on order from Amazon. I am looking forward to eating healthy and staying fit from now on;)

Have a great day;)